TEAM 2008-2009

2008-2009 Smithfield High School Varsity Hockey Team

H.Coach Rob Jackson, T.Gerlach, N.Iannuccillo, A.Giuliani, P.Harrison, R.Paul, B.Chelo, J.Chakuroff, M.Aniconi,
J.Langellier, M.Chakuroff, R.Slattery, T.Judge, K.Reall, R.Malloy, V.Tudino, A.Coach J.Sayles, A.Coach Rick Tavis

J.Sleboda, M.Scotti, A.Captain M.Giuliani, Captain C.Lange, Captain C.Fugere, A.Captain J.DelPadre, N.Bruno, K.Reall


Captains

A.Captain John DelPadre, Captain Cody Lange,
Captain Colby Fugere, A.Captain Michael Giuliani
Seniors
 
Brendon Chelo, TJ Gerlach, Cody Lange


2008-2009 Smithfield High School Junior-Varsity Hockey Team

H.Coach Rob Jackson, A.Coach Bob Reall, K.Reall, N.Luck, D.Cook, M.Aniconi,
J.Langellier, B.Chelo, S.Lamountain, A.Coach R.Tavis, A.Coach J.Sayles

C.Judge, M.Simons, R.Slattery, K.Reall, J.Sleboda, M.Chakuroff, T.Jamieson, R.Malloy


2008-2009 Smithfield High School Hockey Cheerleaders
Hockey Cheerleaders  Senior Hockey Cheerleaders




2008-2009 Varsity Player Roster / Statistics
#   Player POS YR GP G A PTS PPG SHG PIMS
10   Colby Fugere(C) F JR-2010 18 32 19 51 6 1 16
12   Michael Giuliani(A) D JR-2010 18 9 24 33 0 0 12
14   Cody Lange(C) F SR-2009 18 9 20 29 2 0 28
6   Timothy Judge F JR-2010 18 14 12 26 7 0 10
5   Thomas Gerlach F SR-2009 18 5 16 21 0 0 4
4   John DelPadre(A) D JR-2010 18 3 16 19 1 0 22
8   Nick Bruno F SO-2011 18 8 7 15 0 0 21
20   Paul Harrison F JR-2010 18 7 7 14 1 9 8
22   Nathan Iannuccillo F JR-2010 18 2 6 8 0 1 10
9   Ryan Paul F SO-2011 18 3 3 6 0 1 6
29   Marco Scotti D SO-2011 18 3 3 6 1 0 38
21   Ryan Malloy F FR-2012 18 3 2 5 0 0 2
7   John Chakuroff D JR-2010 18 2 3 5 1 0 4
16   Anthony Giuliani F SO-2011 18 1 4 5 0 0 8
19   Brendon Chelo F SR-2009 18 1 0 1 0 0 0
18   Jeff Langellier F FR-2012 18 0 1 1 0 0 0
11   Katie Reall D SO-2011 18 0 1 1 0 0 0
2   Maxwell Aniconi D SO-2011 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
15   Ryan Slattery F SO-2011 18 0 0 0 0 0 2
3   Mark Chakuroff D FR-2012 18 0 0 0 0 0 0
                     
1   Vincent Tudino G JR-2010 9 394 min 1.71 GAA 1-SO 15-TGA    
30   Kevin Reall G SO-2011 11 416 min 1.73 GAA 1-SO 16-TGA    
                     
3-Seniors   8-Juniors   8-Sophomores   3-Freshmen


2008-2009 Regular Season Standings
Place   Team GP W L T OTL GF GA PTS
1 Smithfield 18 18 0 0 0 102 31 36
2 Cumberland 18 12 3 3 0 63 32 27
3 North Kingstown 18 12 4 2 0 67 27 26
4 Portsmouth 18 9 4 3 2 76 41 23
5 Saint Raphel 18 11 7 0 0 61 51 22
6 Pilgrim 18 8 8 1 1 56 63 17
7 Coventry 18 5 11 0 2 45 67 11
8 Ponaganset 18 4 12 2 0 45 79 10
9 South Kingstown 18 3 14 0 1 39 109 7
10 Tolman 18 2 15 1 0 29 83 5
 


2008-2009 Junior Varsity Player Roster
#   Player POS YR GP G A PTS PPG SHG PIMS
2    Maxwell Aniconi D SO-2011              
3    Mark Chakuroff D FR-2012              
6    Connor Judge F FR-2012              
7    Thomas Jamieson F FR-2012              
8    Rob Simons F FR-2011              
11    Katie Reall D SO-2011              
14    Sam Lamountain F SO-2012              
15    Ryan Slattery F SO-2011              
18    Dave Cook F SO-2011              
19    James Sleboda D JR-2010              
20    Jeff Langellier F FR-2012              
21    Nicholas Luck F SO-2011              
22    Ryan Malloy F FR-2012              
31    Kevin Reall G SO-2011              
                     
0-Seniors   1-Juniors   7-Sophomores   6-Freshmen


2008-2009 RIIL Division II Game Results 
Date Time Rink Home G Away G W/L/T
12-06-08 7:00 PM Smithfield Municipal Smithfield 6 North Kingstown 2 W
12-12-08 7:30 PM Smithfield Municipal Smithfield 7 Ponaganset 3 W
12-13-08 7:30 PM Dennis Lynch Arena Saint Raphael 0 Smithfield 2 W
12-20-08 7:30 PM Brother Adelard Arena Cumberland 2 Smithfield 7 W
12-26-08 9:00 PM Smithfield Municipal Smithfield 7 Coventry 2 W
12-27-08 6:30 PM Dennis Lynch Arena South Kingstown 4 Smithfield 8 W
01-02-09 9:00 PM Smithfield Municipal Smithfield 8 Tolman 0 W
01-03-09 9:00 PM Smithfield Municipal Ponaganset 2 Smithfield 8 W
01-10-09 9:00 PM Smithfield Municipal Smithfield 4 South Kingstown 2 W
01-16-09 5:15 PM Thayer - Tournament Pilgrim 4 Smithfield 6 W
01-17-09 4:30 PM WWCC - Tournament Coventry 1 Smithfield 6 W
01-18-09 4:30 PM WWCC - Tournament Smithfield 6 Narragansett 5 W(OT)
01-23-09 9:00 PM Smithfield Municipal Smithfield 6 Saint Raphael 2 W
01-24-09 9:00 PM Smithfield Municipal Smithfield 5 Pilgrim 2 W
01-31-09 9:00 PM Smithfield Municipal Smithfield 6 Cumberland 2 W
02-06-09 9:00 PM Smithfield Municipal Smithfield 5 Portsmouth 2 W
02-07-09 7:00 PM WW Civic Center Coventry 2 Smithfield 7 W
02-14-09 9:30 PM Thayer Arena Pilgrim 0 Smithfield 6 W
02-21-09 9:00 PM Boss Arena North Kingstown 2 Smithfield 3
02-27-09 9:00 PM Dennis Lynch Arena Tolman 2 Smithfield 9 W
02-28-09 8:00 PM Portsmouth Abbey Portsmouth 2 Smithfield 6 W
               
Division II Semi-Finals
03-06-09 8:00 PM Smithfield Municipal Smithfield 6 Portsmouth 4 W
03-07-09 7:30 PM Portsmouth Abbey Portsmouth 2 Smithfield 6 W
               
Division II State Championship
03-14-09 4:00 PM Schneider Arena - PC Smithfield 3 North Kingstown 2 W
03-15-09 12:30 PM Schneider Arena - PC North Kingstown 0 Smithfield 6 W
               
RI STATE CHAMPIONS - Division II
Overall Record: 25-0
 
2008-2009 Non-Interscholastic Game Results 
Date Time Rink Home G Away G W/L/T
11-29-08 9:00 AM RI Sports Arena Smithfield 1 Burrillville 1 T
12-05-09 2:45 PM North Star Forum Westborough, MA 1 Smithfield 3 W
12-05-08 3:45 PM North Star Forum Westborough, MA 0 Smithfield 4 W
12-19-09 4:00 PM Smithfield Municipal Smithfield 4 LaSalle Academy JV 2 W
12-24-09 8:30 AM Bishop Feehan Bishop Feehan Academy 1 Smithfield 5 W
01-15-09 3:00 PM Thayer Arena Bishop Hendricken JV 3 Smithfield 7 W
Overall Record: 5-0-1


2008-2009 Awards
   Cody Lange:   RI Fourth Annual Hobey Baker Character Award
   Colby Fugere:   RI Interscholastic League - 1st Team All-Division - Forward
   Michael Giuliani:   RI Interscholastic League - 1st Team All-Division - Defense
   Cody Lange:   RI Interscholastic League - 2nd Team All-Division - Forward
   John DelPadre:   RI Interscholastic League - 2nd Team All-Division - Defense
   Timothy Judge:   RI Interscholastic League - 2nd Team All-Division - Forward
   Michael Giuliani:   RI Interscholastic League - MVP Award- High School Hockey Championships Division II
   Colby Fugere:   SHS Hockey Team - MVP
Kevin Reall:   SHS Hockey Team - Most Improved
   Marco Scotti:   SHS Hockey Team - 7th Player
   Nathan Iannucillo:   SHS Hockey Team - Unsung Hero





2008-2009 RIIL All-Division Hockey Banquet  
Timothy Judge 2nd Team All-Division Forward, Cody Lange 2nd Team All-Division Forward, Smithfield Head Coach Rob Jackson

Michael Giuliani 1st Team All-Division Defense, John DelPadre 2nd Team All-Division Defense, Colby Fugere 1st Team All-Division Forward